site stats

New York's best beers and breweries: TAP New York winners for 2016



HUNTER, NEW YORK — Buffalo’s Large Ditch Brewing Co. took residence the highest prize — the F.X Matt Cup — as the best Craft Brewery in the big apple State in the annual competitors on the TAP big apple beer fest held this weekend.

The crew from Giant Ditch Brewing Co, in Buffalo have fun with the F.X. Matt Cup for Very Best brewery in big apple state at the TAP new york beer feat.  
Josh Mersfelder, brewer at Native 315 Brewing Co. in Camillus, accepts the Gold Medal for Highest IPA in ny state from Invoice Woodring on the TAP ny beer fest at Hunter Mountain.  

Another Giant winner used to be Crossroads Brewing Co., in Athens, a Hudson River city south of Albany. It gained the Matthew Vassar Cup as the most effective Craft Brewery in the Hudson Valley. That award is given one by one from the new York state award because TAP big apple grew out of a Hudson Valley event when it began 19 years ago.

The Most Recent cup, the Governor’s Cup for Best Possible person craft beer in the state, went to C.H. Evans Brewing (Albany Pump Station), for its Union Station Belgian Quad, a gloomy Belgian-STYLE ale.

Also doing smartly used to be Local 315 Brewing Co., a tiny brewery that opened just remaining fall in Camillus, just outside Syracuse. It won the Gold Medal for Best Possible IPA (India Pale Ale) within the state. Which Is most likely the most aggressive category — definitely the most popular — in craft brewing.

TAP the big apple is a two-day competition held each and every 12 months on the Hunter Mountain Ski Motel in Hunter, a village within the northern Catskills. This years event, held April 23 and 24, attracted a document 117 breweries pouring more than 450 different beers.

It’s The oldest and largest beer fest in new york.

This Is the complete checklist of 2016 Cup and medal winners (every award has each the big apple state and separate Hudson Valley winners):

2016 Cup Winners

F.X. Matt Memorial Cup
Best Craft Beer Brewery in new york State
Large Ditch Brewing Co. – Buffalo

The Matthew Vassar Brewers’ Cup
Absolute Best Craft Beer Brewery within the Hudson Valley
Crossroads Brewing Co. – Athens

Governors’ Brewers’ Cup
Best Possible Craft Beer in new york State
Union Station Belgian Quad – C.H. Evans Brewing/Albany Pump Station – Albany

John Calen Memorial Award
Absolute Best Brown Ale in ny State
Fatherland Brown Ale – Steuben Brewing Co. – Hammondsport

2016 Medal Winners

WHEAT BEER

ny State
Gold Medal – Southern Tier Brewing Co. (Lakewood) – 3 Citrus Peel Out – American Wheat
Silver Medal – New Paltz Brewing Co. (New Paltz) – Hefeweizen
Bronze Medal – Local 315 Brewing Co. (Camillus) – Lawn Jockey

Hudson Valley
Gold Medal – New Paltz Brewing Co. (New Paltz) – Hefeweizen
Silver Medal – Brown’s Brewery (Troy) – Rasperry Bitter Berliner Weisse
Bronze Medal – None

LIGHT LAGERS

ny State
Gold Medal – Sixpoint Brewery (Brooklyn) – Crisp Pilsner
Silver Medal – Steuben Brewing Co. (Hammondsport) – The Golden One Lager
Bronze Medal – Mad Jack Brewery (Schenectady) – Pilsner

Hudson Valley
Gold Medal – Mad Jack Brewery (Schenectady) – Pilsner
Silver Medal – Shmaltz Brewing Co. (Clifton Park) – Sling Shot
Bronze Medal -Mill House Brewing Co. (Poughkeepsie) – Kold One

DARK/Robust LAGERS

the big apple State
Gold – New Paltz Brewing Co. (New Paltz) – Rauchbier Amber Lager
Silver – Kelso of Brooklyn (Brooklyn) – Nut Brown Lager
Bronze – Blue Level Brewing Co. (Patchogue) – Toasted Lager

Hudson Valley
Gold – New Paltz – Rauchbier Amber Lager
Silver – Greenport Harbor Brewing Co. (Greenport) – Maibock
Bronze – High Point Brewing Co. (Butler, N.J.) – Maibock

LIGHT ALES

big apple State
Gold – Stoneyard Brewing Co. (Brockport) – Toasted Coconut Kareem Ale
Silver – Bull & Barrel Brew Pub (Brewster) – Honey Blueberry Ale
Bronze – KUKA (Blauvelt) – Palisades Faded Ale

Hudson Valley
Gold – Bull & Barrel Brew Pub (Brewster) – Honey Blueberry Ale
Silver – KUKA (Blauvelt) – Palisades Faded Ale
Bronze – Mill Home Brewing Co. (Poughkepsie) – Queen City Cucumber Cream Ale

Sturdy ALES

big apple State
Gold – Lyon Smith Brewing Co. (Penn Yann) – Ryle Pale Ale Robust Bitter
Silver – CH Evans Brewing (Albany) – Wee Heavy Robust Scotch Ale
Bronze – Pine Island Brewing Co. (Pine Island) – Scottish Ale

Hudson Valley
Gold – CH Evans (Albany) – Wee Heavy – Strong Scotch Ale
Silver – Pine Island Brewing Co. (Pine Island) – Scottish Ale
Bronze – Lake Placid Pub & Brewery (Lake Placid) – Pink Wheat Wine

IPA

new york State
Gold – Native 315 Brewing Co. (Camillus) – Soul Kiss IPA
Silver – Port Jeff Brewing Co. (Port Jefferson) – Celebration Boat IPA
Bronze – Brewery Ommegang (Cooperstown) – Nirvana IPA

Hudson Valley
Gold – Newburgh Brewing Co. (Newburgh) – Mega Boss
Silver – Adirondack Brewery (Lake George) – IPA
Bronze – Pine Island (Pine Island) – IPA

Sturdy IPA

ny State
Gold – Shmaltz Brewing Co. (Clifton Park) – Wishbone Session Double IPA
Silver – Giant Ditch Brewing Co. (Buffalo) – Deep Cut Double IPA
Bronze – Fashionable Roots Brewing (Glens Falls) – Daylight DIPA

Hudson Valley
Gold – Shmaltz Brewing Co. (Clifton Park) – Wishbone Session Double IPA
Silver – Widespread Roots Brewing (Glens Falls) – Sunlight Hours DIPA
Bronze – Paradox Brewery (Schroon Lake) – Southern Hemis-phere Double IPA

PORTER

big apple State
Gold – Nice South Bay Brewery (Bay Shore) – Hog Cabin Smoked Porter
Silver – Cooperstown Brewing (Cooperstown) – Benchwarmer Porter
Bronze – KUKA (Blauvelt) – Cocoa Ono Porter

Hudson Valley
Gold – KUKA (Blauvelt) – Cocoa Ono
Silver – Crossroads Brewing Co. (Athens) – Successor Imperial Porter
Bronze – None

STOUT

new york State
Gold – (The) North Brewery (Endicott) – God Advanced Stout w/hazelnut, Coffee and chili
Silver – Crossroads Brewing Co. (Athens) – Black Rock Stout
Bronze – Keuka Brewing Co. (Hammondsport) – Local Mocha Imperial Stout

Hudson Valley
Gold – Crossroads Brewing Co. (Athens) – Black Rock Stout
Silver – Common Roots Brewing (Glens Falls) – Espresso Cup Imperial Stout
Bronze – Great Lifestyles Brewing (Kingston) – 1875 Milk Stout

BELGIAN TYPE

new york State
Gold – Destination Unknown Beer Co. (Bay Shore) – Triple Rainbow Belgian Triple
Silver – CH Evans Brewing (Albany) – Union Station Belgian Quad
Bronze – The Farmhouse Brewery (Newark Valley) – Loopy Daisy Belgian Triple

Hudson Valley
Gold – CH Evans (Albany) – Union Station Belgian Quad
Silver – Chatham Brewing (Chatham) – Ghent Bent Belgian Double
Bronze – Blue Collar Brewery (Poughkeepsie) – Belgian Golden Sturdy Ale

AGED BEERS

the big apple State
Gold – Abandon Brewing Co. (Penn Yan) – Rye Whiskey Barrel Aged Porter
Silver – Captain Lawrence Brewing (Elmsford) – Frost Monster Imperial Aged Stout
Bronze – Nedloh Brewing Co (Bloomfield) – Rickey Aged Belgian Light Ale w/lime

Hudson Valley
Gold – Captain Lawrence Brewing (Elmsford) – Frost Monster Imperial Aged Stout
Silver – Crossroads Brewing Co (Athens) – Crossroads Aged Barleywine
Bronze – Brown’s Brewing (Troy) – Imperial Brown Ale Barrel Aged

Don Cazentre writes about food, drinks, restaurants and bars for syracuse.com and The Submit-Usual. Contact him by means of email, on Twitter, at Google+ or via Fb.



Source link

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » appearance » Widgets » and move a widget into Advertise Widget Zone