site stats

Sun Yang Among Headliners for 2016 Perth Aquatic Super Series


Picture Courtesy: Singapore Swimming Federation

China, Japan and Australia have all declared their Teams for the 2016 Perth Aquatic Tremendous Sequence set to happen subsequent month in Australia.  Sun Yang and Ye Shiwen are the two headliners for the Chinese squad.

Swimming Australia Press Unlock:

Twin London Olympic gold medallists Sun Yang and Ye Shiwen will headline a 24-strong Chinese Language Nationwide Staff introduced nowadays for next month’s 2016 Perth Aquatic Tremendous Series towards the Australian Dolphins and Japan.

The 2012 Olympic champions shall be main global drawcards for the primary global hit-out of the year, en-path to the 2016 Rio Olympics.

The pair will subscribe to Australia’s reigning world champions Emily Seebohm, Bronte Campbell and Mitch Larkin together with Eastern stars – two-time Olympic medallist Takuro Fujii and women’s World championship breaststroke medallist Rio Kaneto.

Seebohm, Campbell and Larkin can be joined via 2013 World Champion Cate Campbell and fellow 2015 Kazan medallists Cameron McEvoy, Madi Wilson, Jess Ashwood and Mack Horton in an exhilarating Australian line up.

“I Really Like racing internationally and it is even higher when it’s on dwelling soil,” said Cate Campbell.

“I’d by no means actually understood home ground advantage ahead of we went to Perth for the primary time a couple of years ago.

“To Listen To the gang roaring for you and Now Not the individual subsequent to you does give you a raise and standing there with everybody cheering for you is surely very very unique.

“It’s a good way to start the 12 months, we’re going to have some difficult competitors and people are racing Now Not only for themselves but for the Group.

“I Believe that is in reality important in case you are individually stinging just a little bit and you need to seek out that little bit additional as a result of you’ll be serving to out your Workforce.

“You Are swimming for the Australian Dolphins it’s an excellent Group bonding expertise.

“It’s relatively a small Australian Team with a few new faces on it that will be in reality exciting; blooding some new athletes shall be great especially in the lead as much as an Olympic Games.”

Australia has named a Team of experienced Olympians and world champions along with a make a selection band of rising stars, together with breaststrokers Matthew Wilson and Georgia Bohl and medley man Justin James.

The Australian Dolphins Group

The three-method international meet will probably be swum over two days, on February 5 and 6 at Perth’s HBF Stadium with tickets on hand through Ticketmaster.

Sun turned into China’s first male Olympic gold medallist when he gained the 400 and 1500m freestyle in London 4 years ago whereas Ye, Simply Sixteen, won double gold in the 200 and 400m individual medley.

Simply closing yr Sun, the world Record holder for 1500m freestyle, took his total FINA World Championship gold medal tally to seven, when he won the Four Hundred and 800m freestyle double in Kazan.

Sun will race Australia’s younger gun, Mack Horton (who received bronze in the back of the Chinese Language Super-swimmer over the 800m in Kazan) over both the 400 and 1500m freestyle.

Horton may have his first main competitive hit-out at this week’s Victorian State Championships on the Melbourne Sports Activities And Aquatic Centre, starting Friday as will Larkin and fellow Perth-bound Dolphins Emma McKeon, Georgia Bohl and Madi Wilson

Ye competed eventually yr’s Kazan World Championships and completed eighth within the 200m individual medley and can face Australian pair Keryn McMaster and Tessa Wallace.

Japan has additionally named a 24-member Staff of Thirteen Men and Eleven ladies, to be led through two-time Olympic relay medallist from 2008 and 2012, Fujii.

The big name sprint butterfly-freestyler, was once a member of the japanese silver medal-winning 4 x 100 medley relay in London 2012 and bronze in the identical medley relay in Beijing in 2008.

Kaneto is likely one of the world’s absolute best FEMININE 200m breaststrokers, winning silver in the 2014 FINA World Brief Route Championships and silver within the Pan p.c. on the Gold Coast in the identical yr.

She was a close up sixth in last 12 months’s Fina World Championship Final with Simply two seconds setting apart the primary six places – an Event which noticed a triple useless-heat for 0.33.

Kaneto will line up towards Australian pair, Commonwealth Games gold medallist Taylor McKeown and London Olympian Tessa Wallace.

Other standouts embrace Chinese trio:

· Centered Hao Yun (Occasions: 200, 400m freestyle): A member of the silver medal-successful 4x200m freestyle relay Staff who completed fourth within the 400m freestyle on the 2012 London Olympics. He additionally gained silver in the 4x200m freestyle at the FINA World Championships in Barcelona in 2013 and silver over 400m freestyle on the FINA World Brief Path Championships in Istanbul in 2012;

· Rising star Li Guangyuan (Situations: 100, 200 Backstroke): A semi-Finalist within the One Hundred and 200m backstroke at the 2015 FINA World Championships, gold medallist in the 200m Backstroke on the 2014 Youth Olympics & Junior World Record holder, and;

· Noted ladies’s freestyler Shen Duo (Events: A Hundred, 200 Freestyle): who was 8th in the 100 Freestyle, 6th in the 200 freestyle, received Gold within the 4 x 100 Medley Relay and Bronze within the 4 x 200 Freestyle Relay at the 2015 FINA World Championships in Kazan. Shen additionally won Gold within the A Hundred Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 4 x One Hundred Freestyle Relay, 4 x 200 Freestyle Relay at the 2014 Asian Video Games.

The rising Jap Crew will feature:

· Yayoi Matsumoto: (Events: 50, One Hundred, 200 Freestyle): 2012 Olympian and bronze medallist in the 4 x One Hundred Freestyle Relay 2014 Pan Pacific Championships;

· Yohsuke Miyamoto (Events: Four Hundred, 1500 Freestyle): A Finalist within the 400m and 1500 freestyle at this yr’s 2015 FINA World Championships and;

· Suzuka Hasegawa (Occasions: 200 Fly): The Junior World Report Holder in the women’s 200m butterfly.
Groups for the 2016 Perth Aquatic Tremendous Series, HBF Stadium, February 5 and 6.

CHINA

MALE:

Hao Yun (Events: 200, 400m freestyle):
Li Guangyuan (Events: One Hundred, 200m backstroke):
Li Zhuhao (Situations: 100m butterfly)
Qian Zhiyong: (Occasions: 200m freestyle, 200 IM):
Solar Weixiang (Events: 200m IM, 200 breaststroke, Four Hundred IM):
Sun Yang (Occasions: Four Hundred, 800,1500m freestyle)
Wu Yuhang (Occasions: 100, Four Hundred, 1500 freestyle)
Xu Jiayu (Events: 100, 200 backstroke):
Yan Zibei (Situations: 100 backstroke):
Yu Hexin Situations (50 butterfly, A Hundred freestyle):
Zhang Qibin: Situations: (100m butterfly):
Zhang Jie (Occasions: 200m freestyle):

FEMALE:

Ai Yanhan (Occasions: 200 freestyle):
Chen Jie (Events: One Hundred backstroke):
Chen Xinyi (Event: 50 Freestyle, One Hundred freestyle, 100 butterfly):
He Yun (Situations: 100m breaststroke):
Li Bingjie (Situations: 800 Freestyle):
Liu Yaxin (Situations: One Hundred, 200 backstroke
Liu Xiang (Occasions: 50, One Hundred, 200 backstroke):
Shen Duo (Situations: A Hundred, 200 freestyle):
Xu Danlu: (Occasions: 800 freestyle):
Ye Shiwen: (Occasions: 200 IM, Four Hundred IM):
Zhang Yufei (Situations: 200 Fly, 200 freestyle):
Zhu Menghui: (Events: 50, 100m freestyle):

JAPAN

MALE:

Yuma Edo: Occasions (One Hundred, 200m backstroke)
Takuro Fujii (Occasions: 100m butterfly, 100m freestyle):
Hiromasa Fujimori: (Events 200m IM):
Takeharu Fujimori (Situations 200m IM, 400m IM ):
Masaki Kaneko (Situations: 100, 200m backstroke):
Takeshi Kawamoto: (Occasions: 100m butterfly, backstroke, freestyle):
Yasuhira Koseki (Events: A Hundred, 200 breaststroke):
Yohsuke Miyamoto (Occasions: 400, 1500m freestyle):
Shinri Shioura (Events: 100m, 200m freestyle):
Keita Sunama (Occasions: A Hundred, 200m backstroke):
Masayuki Umemoto (Events: 200m butterfly):
Hayato Watanabe (Events: 100, 200m breaststroke):
Fuyu Yoshida (Events: 50, 100, 200m freestyle):

FEMININE:

Suzuka Hasegawa (Occasions: 200 butterfly):
Chihiro Igarashi (Events: One Hundred, 200, 400m freestyle):
Rie Kaneto: . (Occasions: 100, 200m breaststroke):
Nao Kobayashi: (Occasions: 200m butterfly):
Yayoi Matsumoto: (Occasions: 50, 100, 200 freestyle ):
Yukino Miyasaka: (Situations: 50, 100, 200m breaststroke ):
Emi Moronuki (Situations: 100, 200m backstroke):
Yuriko Saito (Events: 200m backstroke, 200m freestyle)
Misaki Sekiguchi: (Situations: 50, 100m Freestyle, 50, 100m breaststroke)
Sakiko Shimizu: (Situations: 200, 400m IM):
Miho Takahashi (Occasions: 200, 400m IM):

AUSTRALIA

MALE
Thomas Fraser-Holmes (Situations: 200 freestyle, 200, 400IM)
Jayden Hadler (Events: 100m butterfly)
Mack Horton (Situations: Four Hundred, 1500m freestyle)
Justin James (Events: 200IM):
Mitch Larkin (Events: One Hundred, 200m backstroke):
Cameron McEvoy (Events: 50, 100, 200m freestyle):
David McKeon (Situations: 200, 400m freestyle):
David Morgan (A Hundred, 200m butterfly):
Jake Packard (Occasions: 100, 200m breaststroke):
Matthew Wilson (Occasions: 100, 200m breaststroke)

FEMALE
Jessica Ashwood (Events: 400, 800m freestyle):
Georgia Bohl (Situations: 100, 200m breaststroke):
Bronte Campbell (Situations: 50, 100m freestyle)
Cate Campbell (Occasions: 50, 100m freestyle):
Emma McKeon (Events: 100, 200m freestyle, 100m butterfly):
Taylor McKeown (Occasions: A Hundred, 200m breaststroke):
Keryn McMaster (Events: 200, Four Hundred IM)
Emily Seebohm (Situations: 100, 200m backstroke):
Brianna Throssell (Events: 200m butterfly, 200, 400IM):
Tessa Wallace (Events: One Hundred, 200m breaststroke, 200, 400m IM):
Madison Wilson (Occasions: 100, 200m backstroke)



Source hyperlink

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » appearance » Widgets » and move a widget into Advertise Widget Zone